- Should I consider federal or state laws?
[…] You are more likely to be successful with the federal government if you have a documented case with local law enforcement. If you feel that your case should be looked at on the federal level you can consult a combination of victim advocates, lawyers, and police departments.
- What federal laws deal with online harassment?
When considering federal offenses, different forms of online harassment often overlap with each other. According to the Department of Justice, these are the statutes commonly used:
- 18 U.S.C. § 2261A: Cyberstalking
Section 2261A(2) covers cyberstalking— stalking that occurs using Internet or telephones. Some of the considerations including that “the defendant act with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person”. It also requires different actions (and not just one) that places the victim “in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to, the victim, the victim’s spouse or intimate partner, or to an immediate family member of the victim”.